Kelp Powder

Kelp Powder

Kelp powder is derived from kelp, an underwater plant with a majestic form,kelp powder deep green color and a high nutritional yield. Commonly referred to as "seaweed" this botanical beauty is not from the common "seaweed" but rather a different classification of plant entirely. It grows in colder ocean regions, relies on the sun for development. Shallow, coastal waters in the Atlantic and Pacific oceans are primary sources of this nutrient-rich plant. Many of the world's oceans are suffering from pollution, so it is best to use a Kelp product from clean, pristine and protected ocean. Hawaii, Iceland, Canada, and the North West United States are all choice locations for quality Kelp products. Kelp is a great source of nutrients. It provides minerals found in sea water, such as iodine and other trace minerals that may be lacking in the soil. Adding kelp powder to your diet may provide health benefits.

Latin name: Macrocystis pyrifera (L.) Agardh

Origin: Hawaii, Iceland, Canada, and the North West United States

Permitted plant parts: all