Sea Buckthorn Juice Powder

Sea Buckthorn Juice Powder

Sea Buckthorn is a plant with distinctive orange berries that grows in mountainous regions of China and Russia as well as coastal regions of Europe, sea buckthorn has long been used as a medicine. It has more recently garnered attention for its purported ability to fight fatigue and reduce inflammation that can hurt performance.

How it works: While every part of the sea buckthorn plant has historically been used for sea buckthorn juice powdermedicinal purposes, it is the nutrientpacked orange berry and its seeds that are thought to provide antiinflammatory and energy-boosting qualities of potential benefit to athletes. The sea buckthorn berry is recognized as a potent dietary source of antioxidants, including vitamins C and E, beta carotene, lycopene, and flavonoids. Animal studies have shown sea buckhorn to limit the production of damaging free radicals and reduce oxidative stress, helping to maintain the integrity of the mitochondria, the cell’s energy-producing factory.

In addition, sea buckhorn has been shown to provide a boost to the body’s natural antioxidant defense system by restoring levels of such key antioxidants as reduced glutathione (GSH) and glutathione peroxidase (GPx), which may help an athlete better withstand heavy cycles of training and competition. Furthermore, sea buckthorn seems to help reduce levels of creatine kinase and C-reactive protein, two markers of inflammation that can negatively affect the overall health and performance of an athlete.

Latin name: Hippophae rhamnoides L.

Other names: sandthorn, sallowthorn, seaberry